Privacy Policy

What is StudyGate’s portion of responsibility for online content?

StudyGate is not responsible for editing, modifying, filtering, screening, monitoring, endorsing or guaranteeing any Content. StudyGate is not liable for any acts or omissions of Users, or the accuracy or completeness of any answers or another User’s ability to provide answers. StudyGate cannot ensure that a User will complete a transaction.

Content is to be used for general information purposes only, not as a substitute for in-person evaluation or specific professional advice. Communications facilitated by the StudyGate services do not create client-professional relationships and are not the subject of any associated privileges or confidentiality protections. Communications on StudyGate services are limited and do not include safeguards and procedures typical of in-person evaluations and visits. For further information, see the StudyGate Academic Honesty Policy.

The Content is protected by copyright and/or other intellectual property laws. By using StudyGate, you promise to abide by all copyright notices, trademark rules, information, and restrictions contained in any Content you access through the Services, and you won’t use, copy, reproduce, modify, translate, publish, broadcast, transmit, distribute, perform, upload, display, license, sell or otherwise exploit for any purpose any Content not owned by you, (i) without the prior consent of the owner of that Content or (ii) in a way that violates someone else’s (including StudyGate’s) rights.

You understand that StudyGate owns the Services. You won’t modify, publish, transmit, participate in the transfer or sale of, reproduce (except as expressly provided in this Section), create derivative works based on, or otherwise exploit any of the Services.

StudyGate may allow you to copy or download certain Content; please remember that just because this functionality exists, doesn’t mean that all the restrictions above don’t apply – they do!

Does StudyGate track my behavior on this site?

StudyGate may use small text files called cookies to improve overall Site experience. A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s hard drive containing information about the user. Cookies generally do not permit us to personally identify you. We generally use session cookies to save your preferences and such cookies expire when you close your browser. We set a persistent cookie that we assign to you when you use our Site to keep you logged in to the Site. You can read more about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org. StudyGate tracks users over time and across the Site and the Apps but does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. However, third parties such as providers of external services like web traffic analysis services, such as intercom or mixpanel may track users over time and over our Site and third party websites and such third parties may also place cookies, via our Site. These cookies are likely to be analytical, performance cookies or targeting cookies. These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages.

Since I am not in the United States, does StudyGate treat my website activity differently?

Our computer systems and third party hosting provider systems are currently based in the United States, so your personal data will be processed by us in the U.S. where data protection and privacy regulations may not offer the same level of protection as in other parts of the world, such as the European Union. In particular, you are advised that the United States of America uses a sectoral model of privacy protection that relies on a mix of legislation, governmental regulation, and self-regulation. Article 26 of the European Union’s Data Protection Directive (Directive 95/46/EC, 1995 O.J. (L 281) 31) allows for transfer of personal data from the European Union to a third country if the individual has unambiguously given his or her consent to the transfer of personal information, regardless of the third country’s level of protection. By using the Site and/or the Apps you consent and agree to this Privacy Policy and to the processing of that information in the United States of America as described in this Privacy Policy.

How does StudyGate use your information?

StudyGate may contact you with questions concerning an open task, a recently posted task, or a task in dispute. StudyGate will also send you push notifications if you agree to receive them to announce messages and homework help solutions sent from your tutor. You may opt-out of receiving these at any time by going to the phone settings and turning them off.

We display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our Services in addition to other endorsements. With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at service@studygate.com.

Note that in order to provide services and opportunities to you, educational organizations, scholarship providers and other third parties may be able to review certain information in your Profile for some of the Services, whether or not you have limited public access to that information. You may have the opportunity to control whether this information is shared, but some information may be shared automatically — all as disclosed on the web site or other service where you created your Profile. StudyGate does not share your contact information (email or phone number) with those third parties unless you request or agree to that sharing. However, StudyGate may send you information and offers from third parties and information about the Services, and you may not be able to opt-out from these messages without closing your account.

We may use your personally identifiable information to provide our services to you that you have requested, provide support for our Site and Apps, detect fraud, illegal activities or security breaches, verify your authority to use the Site and Apps and improve the content and general administration of the Site and Apps. We may also send you marketing and promotions regarding the Site and Apps or other products or services we believe may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive these marketing or promotions from us, you may opt-out as set forth in the message. We may analyze the aggregate data that we collect for trends and statistics in the aggregate, and we may use such aggregate information to administer the Site, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

Finally, we use your data to perform the following functions:

    • Fulfill your order
    • Send you an order confirmation
    • Send you requested product or service information
    • Send product updates
    • Respond to customer service requests
    • Administer your account
    • Send you marketing communications
    • Administer contests and sweepstakes you entered, and notify you if you won
    • Respond to your questions and concerns
    • Improve our Website and marketing efforts
    • Conduct research and analysis
    • Display content based upon your interests
    • Facilitate your transactions with other users

Why do we collect your information?

StudyGate may also disclose your information, including Personal Information, in response to a subpoena or when required by law; in response to bankruptcy proceedings; to defend our rights; in response to a written request from law enforcement regarding an investigation into criminal activity that may have occurred through or in any way using StudyGate Services or property; to provide information to a claimed owner of intellectual property who claims that content you have provided to us infringes on their rights; upon request of an academic institution connected to an investigation into academic integrity; to protect and/or defend any applicable Terms of Use or other policies applicable to the Services; or to protect the personal safety, rights, property or security of any organization or individual. We may also use Device Identifiers, including IP addresses, to identify users, and may do so in cooperation with copyright owners, Internet service providers, wireless service providers or law enforcement agencies in our discretion. These disclosures may be carried out without notice to you.

StudyGate may share Personal Information with its parent, subsidiaries and affiliates, primarily for business and operational purposes. In the event that StudyGate goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, bankruptcy, or other corporate change, including, without limitation, during the course of any due diligence process, your information, including Personal Information, will likely be among the assets transferred. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on Services of any change in ownership or uses of your Personal Information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your Personal Information. This Privacy Policy will become binding upon the new owner of the information until amended.

Whose information do we collect and why do we collect it?

    • We collect the contact information and user data of both tutors and students.
    • For students, we do this so we can tailor our services to your specific learning needs.
    • For tutors, we do this so we can connect you with the right student in the hour of need.

What kind of information do we collect?

    • Phone to call or text if there is an active issue with a job you are working on. With this information, we can provide our customer support services.
    • Email if there is a non-urgent issue that requires action and attention. With this information, we can provide our customer support services.
    • Government or student id. With this information, we verify that you are who you say you are.
    • Academic credentials. With this information, we verify that you are qualified to tutor on StudyGate.
    • Regional tracking so that we can offer our services and meet your deadlines.
    • Money spent so that we can make appropriate service offerings.
    • Payment information so that we can provide our services.
    • Reviews so we can rate tutors on our platform.

 

What kind of information do we collect automatically?

In order to provide meaningful service and timely support, StudyGate collects the following information:

    • Browser Information
    • Operating System Information
    • Mobile Device Information (e.g., device identifier, mobile operating system, etc.)
    • IP address (stored in anonymized form)
    • Page Accessed
    • Geographic Location
    • Time of visit (by day, week, and duration)
    • Whether the visitor is a new or return visitor
    • Other such Information as may be delivered or shared by the applicable browser or access software or device.

How do we share this information?

StudyGate will not share your personal information for any reason including academic or marketing purposes. This includes your email, phone number, identification, degree, and payment information..

How old are StudyGate users?

StudyGate account holders are at least 13 years of age. Even if you are 13, we recommend having your work completed with a caring adult to make sure your learning on this site is as effective as possible. If StudyGate learns that a primary account holder is under 13, it will delete the account.

StudyGate recognizes the privacy interests of children and we encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests. The Site and the Apps are not directed to children under the age of 13. StudyGate does not target this Site or Apps to children under 13. StudyGate does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not provide us with any personally identifiable information.

What are my privacy rights in the state of California?

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, residents of the State of California have the right to request from companies conducting business in California a list of all third parties to which the company has disclosed certain categories of personal information during the preceding year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes and the categories of personal information the company shares. Alternatively, the law provides that a company that has a privacy policy that provides consumers choice (opt-out or opt-in) regarding sharing personal information with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes may instead provide information on how to exercise that choice. StudyGate qualifies for the alternative option; as stated above in this Privacy Policy, StudyGate provides you choice prior to sharing your personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you do not opt-in or if you choose to opt-out at the time StudyGate offers that choice, StudyGate does not share your information with that identified third party for its direct marketing purposes.

If you are a California resident and you have questions about our practices with respect to sharing information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes and your ability to exercise choice, please send your request to the following email address: service@studygate.com or write to us at the following mailing address: 80 S Lake Avenue, Suite 528, Pasadena, CA, 91101. You must put the statement “Your California Privacy Rights” in the subject field of your e-mail or include it in your writing if you choose to write to us at the designated mailing address. You must include your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or do not have complete information.

How do I close my account?

If you wish to close your account with one of our Services, please send your request to service@studygate.com and we will remove your Personal Information and Profile, if applicable, from the active databases for the Service(s) you request. Please let us know which Service(s) you wish to close and send your request using an email account that you have registered with StudyGate under your name. You typically will receive a response to a request sent to service@studygate.com within five business days of our receiving it. Requests to change your email preferences or unsubscribe from all emails may not be made through this email address, but rather must be submitted through one of the channels set out in the previous section.

Even if your account is closed, information may remain in backup records and we may retain certain data if it may be necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse or for legitimate business purposes, such as analysis of aggregated, non-personally-identifiable data, account recovery or if required by law. All retained data will continue to be subject to the applicable privacy policy for the Service. Also, if you have posted content on or through the Services, such as in Community Forums, we may not be able to delete it.

How do we protect your copyrighted information?

Will these terms ever change?

StudyGate can change these Terms, including, without limitation, any payment and pricing terms, at any time. If StudyGate changes any of these Terms, StudyGate will post the updated terms. StudyGate may also send registered users that have submitted their email address a notice of the change to these Terms. Your continued use of the Services after such changes have been posted acknowledges your agreement to the new Terms. Therefore, you should check the Terms on the Services periodically for updates and changes.

What is StudyGate policy concerning copyright?

Only the intellectual property rights owner or the owner’s authorized agent is permitted to report potentially infringing materials to StudyGate as set forth below. If you are not the intellectual property rights owner or the owner’s authorized agent, you should contact the intellectual property rights owner and they can choose whether to use the procedures set forth in these Terms.

Notification: StudyGate respects the intellectual property rights of others, and we require you to do the same when using StudyGate website and services.

StudyGate may, in appropriate circumstances and at our discretion, terminate service and/or access to this website or services for users who infringe the intellectual property rights of others. If you believe that your work is the subject of copyright infringement and/or trademark infringement and appears on our website or services, please provide StudyGate designated agent the following information:

A physical or electronic signature of a person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed.

Identification of the copyrighted and/or trademarked work claimed to have been infringed, or, if multiple works at a single online site are covered by a single notification, a full list of such works at that site.

Identification of the material that is claimed to be infringing or to be the subject of infringing activity and that is to be removed or access to which is to be disabled at the website or services, and information reasonably sufficient to permit StudyGate to locate the material.

Information sufficient to permit StudyGate to contact you as the complaining party, such as an address, telephone number, and, if available, an electronic mail address at which you may be contacted.
A statement that you have a good faith belief that use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright and/or trademark owner, its agent, or the law.

A statement that the information in the notification is accurate, and under penalty of perjury, that you are authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed.

StudyGate’s agent for notice of claims of copyright or trademark infringement on this website or services can be reached as follows using the contact information listed here.

Please also note that for copyright infringements under Section 512(f) of the Copyright Act, any person who knowingly materially misrepresents that material or activity is infringing may be subject to liability.

Counter-Notification:

If you are a user who posted allegedly infringing material and who received notification to that effect from StudyGate, you may elect to send us a counter notice. To be effective, such counter notice must be a written communication provided to our designated agent that includes substantially the following (please consult your legal counsel or see Section 512(g)(3) of the Copyright Act to confirm these requirements):
Your physical or electronic signature.

Identification of the material that has been removed or to which access has been disabled and the location at which the material appeared before it was removed or access to it was disabled.

A statement under penalty of perjury that you have a good faith belief that the material was removed or disabled as a result of mistake or misidentification of the material to be removed or disabled.

Your name, address, and telephone number, and a statement that you consent to the jurisdiction of Federal District Court for the judicial district in which the address is located, or if your address is outside of the United States, for any judicial district in which StudyGate may be found, and that you will accept service of process from the person who provided notification of a complaint of allegedly infringing materials or an agent of such person.

StudyGate’s agent for notice of claims of copyright or trademark infringement on this website or services can be reached as follows using the contact information listed here.

What is StudyGate’s policy on uploading documents?

By submitting documents to StudyGate, you are representing that:

    • You own the copyrights covering the files to be uploaded or have express permission from the copyright owners to upload those files;
    • Your uploading of the files will not violate any law, regulation, or ethics code; and…
    • Uploading the files will not violate StudyGate’s Terms of Use.